Incident Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey , Wednesday 1 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Minneapolis-St Paul International Airport, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A US Marine Corps MV-22B Osprey made an emergency landing shortly after taking off from Minneapolis-St Paul International Airport, MN due to a "loud bang" and smoke being reported on board the tiltrotor aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/minnesota/news/smoke-smelled-and-a-bang-heard-for-press-pool-following-pres-bidens-minnesota-visit/ https://ardentisnews.biz.id/press-pool-for-bidens-minnesota-visit-changes-plane-after-hearing-bang-seeing-smoke/

Media: