Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 , Friday 29 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:204th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kulbakino Air Base, Mykolaiv, Mykolaiv Raion, Mykolaiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UKOR
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A MiG-29 fighter aircraft of the 204th Tactical Aviation Brigade of the Ukrainian Air Force was destroyed in a Russian strike on the Kulbakino Air Base located in Mykolaiv. Images of the completely destroyed aircraft were posted on Russian Telegram channels in early November 2023. The airstrike followed a strike on 25 September 2023, which had destroyed another MiG-29.

Russian state news agency TASS reported that two Ukrainian MiG-29 aircraft had been destroyed on 29 September 2023, citing a statement from the Russian Ministry of Defence According to the MoD, the aircraft had been sent to Ukraine from Poland, and were modified for the use of NATO weapons.

Molodshyi serzhant Oleksandr Serhijovych Bojko and Starshiy leytenant Vladyslav Vitaliyovych Pshenichny were killed in the strike.

Sources:

https://t.me/Rubric_lossesvsu/9110

https://ria.ru/20230929/mig-29-1899479582.html

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid021z8Q3xpxBqhPqmUe5EWNvotXBti4ZdgMybxEnePi2XdTyq3fm1RWbNbPEpRzk9zGl&id=100011066173355

https://suspilne.media/donbas/586215-ukrainskij-vijskovij-zi-slovanska-oleksandr-bojko-zaginuv-u-mikolaevi/

https://www.kramatorsk.info/view/303360

https://t.me/slavyansk_best_city/62414

https://www.slavrada.gov.ua/?view=news&newsID=32455

https://www.facebook.com/belbek204bta/posts/1205759434917404

Location

Media: