Accident Airco DH.9A E780, Wednesday 8 December 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 December 1920
Time:
Type:Airco DH.9A
Owner/operator:30 Sqn RAF
Registration: E780
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:15 miles from Rustamabad NW Persia -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kazvin, Persia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot: Plt Off W Sidebottom. Passenger: AC2 A Liston. Departed Kazvin for a bombing raid over northern Persia, but forced landed near Rustamabad. The pilot was shot by Bolshevik soldiers while attempting to escape but the aircraftsman was released unharmed. The DH9A is believed to have have been taken into service with the Soviet Russian Air Fleet.

Sources:

RAF casualty card.