Incident Airbus A330-343 4R-ALR, Sunday 27 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 May 2018
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ALR
MSN: 1689
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 270
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI)
Investigating agency: DGCA India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SriLankan Airlines flight UL167, an Airbus A330-343, suffered a hard landing at Cochin International Airport. While landing on runway 27, the aircraft’s right-hand Main Landing Gear (MLG) touched down on the unpaved surface and longitudinally ran over a distance of approx. 420 metres in the same direction and entered the runway.

The aircraft taxied on its own power to the designated parking stand number 22 safely. The aircraft damaged two runway edge lights while re-entering the runway.

Lapses in the Decision Making by the Pilot Monitoring to land under deteriorated weather condition & inadequate landing maneuvers carried out by the Pilot Flying to correct the deviation of the aircraft in the last 50ft to touchdown was the probable cause of the incident and weather was a contributory factor.

METAR:

Weather at the time of the incident involving UL167:
VOCI 270900Z 18007KT 6000 SCT015 SCT020 33/25 Q1002 NOSIG
0955Z: incident time
VOCI 271000Z 15008KT 1500 TSRA FEW006 FEW025CB BKN080 27/26 Q1002 TEMPO 2000 TSRA
VOCI 271100Z 10002KT 3000 -TSRA FEW010 SCT015 FEW025CB BKN080 26/25 Q1003 TEMPO 2000 TSRA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGCA India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGCA India

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 March 2021 4R-ALR SriLankan Airlines 0 Jakarta FIR non
28 June 2023 4R-ALR SriLankan Airlines 0 near Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) non
Landing gear issues
19 September 2023 4R-ALR SriLankan Airlines 0 near Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) non
Near miss

Location