Tailstrike Incident Boeing 737-924ER (WL) N37468, Wednesday 1 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 November 2023
Time:20:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-924ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N37468
MSN: 32836/4356
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA2396, a Boeing 737-924ER, sustained a tail strike upon takeoff from runway 09 at Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS).
The flight returned for a safe landing, 25 minutes after takeoff.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.boston25news.com/news/local/united-airlines-flight-scrapes-tail-during-takeoff-logan-airport-officials-say/ZCVFHYLQLBAR3ISHSW3OV5XY34/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua2396#32ac0fef

Location