This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 October 2023 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Microleve Corsário MK-V |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PU-WPW |
| MSN: | 464 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Pio IX, Ceará -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An ultralight plane crash landed in a field in Pio IX after engine failure. The pilot was injured and the ultralight plane sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
https://cidadeverde.com/noticias/402067/aviao-monomotor-faz-pouso-forcado-na-zona-rural-de-pio-ix
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 