This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Sep 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Nicaragua (FAN) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Costa Atlántico -
Nicaragua
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Disappeared in the mountains of Atlántico "a few days before", while navigating in "rio Quiagua" area. Capitán Av David García and co-pilot José Gerra. Both found alive.
Note: Cap Av David García died in a crash 3 JUL 1948
Sources:
La Noticia (Managua) 19 September 1947, p1/20 September 1947, p1/6 July 1948, p5