Incident Airco DH.9A PATRIA, Friday 20 June 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 June 1924
Time:
Type:Airco DH.9A
Owner/operator:Portugeese Air Force
Registration: PATRIA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cemetery near Shum Chum city, Hong Kong -   Hong Kong
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hanoi
Destination airport:Macao
Narrative:
Pilot: Capt B Paia. Passenger: Lt S Beries. The Portugeese airmen were attempting to fly from Vilo Nova de Milfontes, Portugal, to Macau, but their Breguet 14, "Patria", crashed in India. An RAF DH9A, E842, was purchased at Lahore and also named "Patria" (often referred to as "Patria II" to avoid confusion with the original Breguet 14) to complete the journey. When approaching Macau they were caught up in a violent weather system which carried them away in the direction of Hong Kong and they crashed, uninjured in the graveyard near Shum Chum.

Sources:

Air Britain DH4/DH9 p196.
Civil & Military Gazette (Lahore) various editions 1924.
Flight magazine 5 June 1924 p368.