Incident Airco DH.9A E902, Saturday 1 December 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 December 1923
Time:
Type:Airco DH.9A
Owner/operator:1 Flying Training School RAF Netheravon
Registration: E902
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Netheravon aerodrome -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Netheravon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot: Sgt JS Sheppard. Passenger: Flt Lt JW Woodhouse. On a dual instruction training flight at RAF Netheravon, during the approach to land the DH9A flew into and was embedded in a hayrick. Both aircrew were knocked unconcious by the sudden impact and slightly injured. Another pilot, seeing the incident, landed nearby and turned off the electrical supply to prevent a fire.

Sources:

RAF casualty card.
RAF Museum photo P04328.
Letter from the pilot, Flight 26 March 1964 p