This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 February 1928 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airco DH.9A |
| Owner/operator: | 27 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | E828 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fort Miranshah, Brit.India -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Miranshah |
| Destination airport: | RAF Miranshah |
Narrative:Pilot: Flt Lt S Graham. During a detachment at Fort Miranshah DH9A E828 dived into the ground from 100 feet after a go round. The pilot was seriously injured and was flown back to Risalpur in a Neil Robertson stretcher fitted to DH9A J7345 and flown by Fg Off J Fressanges. Probably as a result of his injuries Flt Lt Graham enrolled in an Aircraft Engineering course at the Home Aircraft Depot, Henlow on 7 August 1928.
Sources:
Air Britain DH4/DH9 datafile p240.
RAF Museum photograph P11733.