This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 April 1953 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapid ? |
| Owner/operator: | TAM Perú |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Puerto Victoria, Pasco -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Pucallpa |
Narrative:Bi-motor of TAM crashed on a hill, on left bank of rio Pachitea, 20 minutes after departure, while on a special flight with another two planes, transporting oficials (one US), visiting the railroad project Tambo del Sol-Pucallpa. One pilot. Reported one engine and the landing gear were torn off.
Sources:
El Deber (Arequipa) 19 February 1953, p1