Incident Airco DH.4 (US built) , Thursday 12 September 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 September 1918
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airco DH.4 (US built)
Owner/operator:135th Aero Sqn USAAS
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Switzerland -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot: 1/Lt TJ Fuller. Passenger: 1/Lt V Brookhart. While on an artillery recconaisance the DH-4 became lost due to low clound and wind and forced landed in Switzerland. The pilots and aircraft were interned for the duration of the war. Post war the aircraft entered Swiss service as 706 and used for photographic serices for the Federal Surveying Department and Land Registry Office. Some sources quote 706 as a DH9A but the photo confirms that it was a US-built DH-4 with Liberty engine.

Sources:

Air Britain DH4/DH9 datafile p115 & 280.