This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 December 1924 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airco DH9A |
| Owner/operator: | 30 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | E944 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Kirkuk aerodrome -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kirkuk aerodrome, Iraq |
Narrative:Pilot: Sgt E Smith-Marriot. Passenger: AC1 TH Walton. Landing at Kirkuk aerodrome the DH9A hit a bump and overturned. The pilot was unhurt but the passenger was slightly injured. Repairs were carried out at AD Hinaidi and the aircraft was back in RAF service in 1925.
Sources:
RAF casualty card.
RAF Museum photograph PC73/58/71.