Incident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat V3-..., Sunday 23 December 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 December 2012
Time:c. 08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: V3-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cowpen, Stann Creek District -   Belize
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, used for crop spraying crashed upside-down in a banana field in Cowpen, Stann Creek District in Belize. The pilot was not injured and the plane sustained substantial damages.

Sources:

https://edition.channel5belize.com/archives/80020

Media: