This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 April 1924 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airco DH9A |
| Owner/operator: | 39 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | E948 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Highfield Farm, near Tempsford, Bedfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Le Bourget airfield (Fr) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Spittlegate, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Pilot: Flt Lt Trevetham. On 6 April 1924 DH9A E948 was one of nine 39 Squadron DH9As which escorted members of a British Air Mission to Le Bourget, France. On the following day the aircraft set out for the return journey, but noticing that he was low on fuel, the pilot was forced to land in a field near Tempsford. Due to the roughness of the field the DH9As starboard wing and undercarriage were damaged. The next Day a lorry arrived from RAF Henlow and the wrecked aircraft was taken away for repair. By September 1924 the repaired DH9A was back in RAF service with 4 FTS Abu Sueir, Egypt.
Sources:
Air Britain DH4/DH9 datafile p197.
Biggleswade Chronicle 11 April 1924.