Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver FAC102, Thursday 9 July 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 July 1953
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC102
MSN: 102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Fortul -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fortul
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Force-landed after caught fire during the departure. Pilot S.Ten Francisco Velásquez, Major del Ejército Alvaro Herrera Calderón and six soldiers suffered injuries and burns.

Sources:

El Tiempo 10 July 1953, p1+15