Accident Airco DH9A E8500, Monday 12 March 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 March 1923
Time:
Type:Airco DH9A
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: E8500
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walla Landing Ground, Brit. India -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dardoni, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot: Plt Off WAD Brook. Passenger: LAC Murphy. During a bombing raid on Sperkai, the DH9A forced landed in a river bed and was captured by Wazirs, who burned the aircraft. The aircrew were held captive by the Wazirs until a ransom was paid. They were flown from Wanna to Dardoni in a 60 Sqdn DH10 piloted by Flt Lt RA George on the following day.

Sources:

Extract from the Flying log book of WAD Brook.
"The RAF in 100 objects" p50 by Peter Jacobs.