Incident Cessna 310N N4127Q, Friday 3 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 November 2023
Time:13:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310N
Owner/operator:Hurd Aviation LLC
Registration: N4127Q
MSN: 310N0027
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:James M. Cox Dayton International Airport (DAY/KDAY), Dayton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown-Scott County Regional Airport, KY (27K)
Destination airport:Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 310N suffered a nose wheel collapse when landing at runway 24L at James M. Cox Dayton International Airport (DAY/KDAY), Dayton, Ohio.
No injuries reported and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.whio.com/news/local/plane-crash-reported-dayton-international-airport/D73YAYC4INBIDOCG56JCANODGY/
https://www.wdtn.com/top-stories/plane-crashes-near-dayton-international-airport/
https://www.whio.com/news/photos-plane-crash/C5HHYXURV5D4XD4IKLZOVPICDY/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4127Q
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4127Q/history/20231103/1800Z/27K/KDAY

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/c4452bda1091a0f328fe3270662542aa11ad2482 (photo)

Location

Media: