Accident Gulfstream 695A Jetprop Commander 1000 VH-HPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347569

Date:Saturday 4 November 2023
Time:c. 14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream 695A Jetprop Commander 1000
Owner/operator:Agair Logistics Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-HPY
MSN: 96051
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Garrett Turbineo TPE331-10-511K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:70 km SE of Cloncurry, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Toowoomba Airport, QLD (TWB/YTWB)
Destination airport:Mount Isa Airport, QLD (ISA/YBMA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Gulfstream 695A Jetprop Commander 1000, operated by Agair Logistics, callsign "Birddog 370", crashed about 70km southeast of Cloncurry, Queensland.
The three occupants perished and the aircraft was destroyed.

According to preliminary information, the purpose of the flight was for mapping areas of recent bushfire activity in western Queensland and gathering vital terrain data for use during future bushfires. While the survey area was not subject to a bushfire at the time, the flight was part of ongoing fire response in Queensland.

ADS-B data shows that the airplane was cruising at around 28000 ft when it began a rapid out of control descent. At one point, the airplane had an average rate of descent of -9,600 ft/min.

Ex ZS-KZY, N9971S

Sources:

https://7news.com.au/news/qld/emergency-response-as-light-plane-crashes-in-mckinlay-near-mount-isa-unsurvivable-c-12438714.amp
https://amp.abc.net.au/article/103065708
https://www.weeklytimesnow.com.au/news/breaking-news/queensland-police-assist-in-search-for-missing-light-plane-at-mckinlay/news-story/c8de8f716878d377dc4cec839704f828
https://www.couriermail.com.au/news/emergency-services/firefighting-plane-believed-to-have-crashed-near-mckinlay/news-story/1e955a4f166150d7f2ed8d0f1c359ff9?amp
https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?search_api_fulltext=HPY&field_tx_aircraft_manufacturer=&field_tx_aircraft_model=695A
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/BDOG370/history/20231104/0045Z/YTWB/YBMA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/83161_1613708204.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: