| Date: | Friday 6 January 1984 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 172N |
| Owner/operator: | Westcon Associates |
| Registration: | N5216E |
| MSN: | 17271775 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2166 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arco, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Idaho Falls, ID (IDA) |
| Destination airport: | Challis, ID (U15) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO COMPANY PERSONNEL, THE FLT WAS OPERATED AS A CHARTER. THE PLT, ALSO THE COMPANY DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS, WAS NOT AUTHORIZED TO CONDUCT FAR 135 FLIGHTS UNDER INSTRUMENT FLIGHT CONDITIONS. HE WAS REPORTED TO HAVE STATED THAT HE WAS GOING TO 'GET A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE AND SEE IF HE COULD MAKE IT UNDERNEATH.' WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT FLYING VERY LOW AND TO DISAPPEAR INTO CLOUDS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84FA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38670 