This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 August 1941 |
| Time: | 10:50 |
| Type: | Avro 652 Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 5 SFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 6190 |
| MSN: | ex.W1596 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1.5 miles south of RCAF Brantford, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Brantford, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Brantford, ON |
Narrative:Anson 6190 (ex-W1596), of No. 5 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), RCAF Brantford, was on a scheduled training exercise. As student pilot LAC Kenneth Davis began his final approach to runway, he collided at 400 feet with a second Anson, 6154. Both pilots were lining up for parallel 05 runways and did not see each other. The two aircraft crashed to the ground killing the two pilots. LAC Kenneth F. Davis was an American volunteer in the RCAF.
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0001/00000135.pdf https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12346/678 https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/18868876/kenneth-frederick-davis 