Accident Avro 652 Anson Mk I 6154, Wednesday 27 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1941
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652 Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:5 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 6154
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles south of RCAF Brantford, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Brantford, Ontario
Destination airport:RCAF Brantford, ON
Narrative:
Anson 6154 (ex-RAF W1577), of No. 5 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), RCAF Brantford, was on a scheduled training exercise. As student pilot LAC Alexander F. Switzer began his final approach to the runway, he collided at 400 feet with a second Anson, 6190. Both pilots were lining up for parallel 05 runways and did not see each other. The two aircraft crashed to the ground killing the two pilots.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0001/00000135.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12346/678
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/130997724/alexander-frederick-switzer