This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 July 1956 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boulder Creek Hill, Naneum Canyon, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ellensburg, WA |
| Destination airport: | Yakima, WA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Unable to gain height and crashed into a hill, aircraft was over loaded. Wreck discovered July 18 1956.
Sources:
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=4oJvMfeQlr8C&dat=19560719&printsec=frontpage&hl=en 