| Date: | Friday 3 November 2023 |
| Time: | 20:21 |
| Type: | Raytheon Hawker 800XP |
| Owner/operator: | Flints Aero Services |
| Registration: | 5N-AMM |
| MSN: | 258286 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10492 hours |
| Engine model: | Honeywell TFE 731-5BR-1H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ibadan Airport (IBA/DNIB), Oyo State -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) |
| Destination airport: | Ibadan Airport (IBA/DNIB) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Nigeria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Raytheon Hawker 800XP jet, 5N-AMM, sustained substantial damage when it landed short while on final approach to runway 22 at Ibadan Airport (IBA/DNIB), Nigeria.
The aircraft was carrying the Minister of Power, Adebayo Adelabu, and his entourage. All three crew members and seven passengers were rescued.
The flight was uneventful until the final approach. Last radio contact was at at 20:13 when the flight reported passing waypoint IB500, 7 nm from the threshold of runway 22: : "Ibadan 5N-AMM India Bravo 500 runway in sight."
badan ATC replied: "With the runway in sight check gears down and lock[ed], wind is 180 at 10 knots clear to land runway 22", which 5N-AMM acknowledged.
During final approach to the runway, the aircraft impacted the first row of approach lights on the approach path, then touched down first with the right main landing gear, about 220 m short of the threshold of the runway, and in the grass verge, followed shortly by the left main and nose landing gears respectively. The aircraft continued towards the paved area of the runway, impacting several other rows of approach lights along its path. A total of six impact points were observed.
Subsequently, the aircraft entered the paved area and veered right of the centerline, runway 22. At about 156 m from the threshold, the aircraft crossed the right runway shoulder and continued into the grass verge for a distance of about 184 m before coming to a stop, partially impeded by vegetation. Number 1 tyre was found deflated and the nose landing gear collapsed.
Interim report published 3 Nov 2024.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://dailytrust.com/breaking-private-jet-conveying-tinubus-minister-crash-lands/ https://dailypost.ng/2023/11/04/private-jet-conveying-minister-of-power-adelabu-crash-lands/ https://saharareporters.com/2023/11/04/breaking-private-jet-conveying-tinubus-minister-power-entourage-crash-lands-oyo-state https://www.naijanews.com/2023/11/04/nsib-reacts-as-aircraft-conveying-power-minister-crash-lands-in-ibadan https://twitter.com/nsib_nigeria/status/1720819555579158800 https://www.heliweb.ch/airliners/site/zoom_norm.asp?ID=7561 (photo)
https://nsib.gov.ng/wp-content/uploads/ninja-forms/3/FASL/2023/11/03/INTR/01.pdf Location
Images:

Photo: NSIB

Photo: NSIB
Media: