Accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante PT-OCV, Friday 3 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 November 2023
Time:16:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:RICO Taxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-OCV
MSN: 110359
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Destination airport:Barcelos Airport, AM (BAZ/SWBC)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante suffered a runway excursion after returning to land back at Manaus International Airport, AM (MAO).
After take-off, the low pressure light on the hydraulic system came on. The flight returned to MAO. During the rollout after landing, the aircraft veered off the right side of the runway and ran into a drainage ditch.
There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.acritica.com/manaus/bimotor-faz-pouso-forcado-e-pista-do-aeroporto-eduardo-gomes-e-fechada-para-pousos-e-decolagens-1.322668
A passenger relating the incident:
https://www.acritica.com/manaus/n-o-era-a-nossa-hora-relata-passageira-de-avi-o-que-fez-pouso-forcado-no-aeroporto-eduardo-gomes-1.322684
https://aeroin.net/aeroporto-de-manaus-fica-fechado-apos-aviao-embraer-bandeirante-sair-da-pista-e-cair-numa-vala/

Aircraft photos:
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/PT-OCV

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 April 2008 PT-OCV Rico Linhas Aéreas 0 Coari Airport, AM (CIZ) sub

Location

Media: