Incident Cessna 525C Citation CJ4 PR-NJR, Friday 3 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 November 2023
Time:c. 16:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525C Citation CJ4
Owner/operator:Alimentos Estrela Ltda
Registration: PR-NJR
MSN: 525C0050
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport (CGH/SBSP), SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Estrela D`Oeste-Frigo Estrela Airport, SP (SJFF)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna Citation CJ4's pilot had to use emergency braking system during landing on runway 35L at São Paulo-Congonhas Airport (CGH/SBSP), during heavy rain.
The aircraft stopped within the runway limits.

CGH runway was closed for an hour to remove and tow the bizjet away.

Ex N5244W (test registration)

Sources:

http://www.noticiaem5.com/2023/11/forte-temporal-faz-aviao-derrapar-no.html
https://aeromagazine.uol.com.br/artigo/aviao-derrapou-na-pista-principal-do-aeroporto-de-congonhas.html
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRNJR
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/PRNJR/history/20231103/1807Z/SJFF/SBSP
CENIPA
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/34649_1545779370.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: