This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Jul 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Potez 33? |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ruijin County-Level City, Ganzhou, Jiangxi Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Chinese communist soldier shot down a French-built military aircraft of the Chinese nationalists. Reportedly there were three occupants, all of whom were killed in the crash. Potez 33 seems to be the only French-built airplane in the inventory of ROC Air Force that could carry three occupants in 1932.
Sources:
http://www.yancloud.red/Education/News/info/id/11327.html http://m2.people.cn/news/default.html?s=MV8wXzE1MTYxMjc0XzQxMTlfMTYyOTg0NDIxOQ==&from=sohu 