Accident Kawasaki Army Otsu-1 625, Monday 21 September 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 September 1931
Time:
Type:Kawasaki Army Otsu-1
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Army Air Service
Registration: 625
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shenbei New Area, Shenyang, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Chinese troops fired at the reconnaissance plane, forcing the Japanese pilot to land in the suburb of Shenyang. The Japanese pilot escaped, but the airplane was was deemed irreparable and burnt down.

Sources:

https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2019-05-01/doc-ihvhiewr9267817.shtml