This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 July 1956 |
| Time: | 09:10 |
| Type: | Helicopter |
| Owner/operator: | Rick Helicopters |
| Registration: | N…. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 20 miles E of Arcata, CA on highway 299 -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
| Departure airport: | McKinleyville Airport, CA |
| Destination airport: | Orleans, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in heavy fog hit two trees and crashed into an embankment.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=BLA19560802.2.8&e=01-01-1956-31-12-1956--en--20--1441-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 