This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 October 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40K |
| Owner/operator: | AeroBratsk |
| Registration: | RA-88215 |
| MSN: | 9630150/50-01 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Bratsk Airport (BTK/UIBB), Irkutsk Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bratsk Airport (BTK/UIBB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On landing at Bratsk Airport, a tire bursted, causing the aircraft to spin 180 degrees. While towing the plane off the runway, another tire bursted as well.
Sources:
https://newizv.ru/news/2023-10-16/pri-posadke-samoleta-proizoshel-hlopok-bort-razvernulo-na-180-gradusov-421563 https://ircity.ru/text/transport/2023/10/18/72822374/ https://www.google.com/search?q=yak+40&rlz=1CASFKO_enUS954US954&oq=y&gs_lcrp=EgZjaHJvbWUqBggCEEUYOzIPCAAQRRg5GIMBGLEDGIAEMhMIARAuGIMBGMcBGLEDGNEDGIAEMgYIAhBFGDsyEwgDEC4YgwEYxwEYsQMY0QMYgAQyBggEEEUYPDIGCAUQRRg8MgYIBhBFGDwyBggHEEUYQdIBCDExMTNqMGo3qAIAsAIA&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&surl=1&safe=active&ssui=on
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 December 2024 |
RA-88215 |
AeroBratsk |
0 |
Olyokminsk Airport (OLZ/UEMO), Sakha Republic |
 |
non |
| Runway excursion |
Location