Accident Liu-Li Airplane No. 2 Unregistered, Friday 2 June 1911
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 June 1911
Time:
Type:Liu-Li Airplane No. 2
Owner/operator:Chinese Government (Qing Dynasty)
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beijing -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two technicians, Zuocheng LIU and Baojun LI, pioneered aviation with the sponsorship of the imperial Chinese government. They built the first airplanes in China, but their No. 2 prototype crashed in a demonstration flight in the southern suburb of Beijing owing to the engine's mechanical fault. The pilot Liu was severely injured in the accident.
Date also recorded as March 1911. However, bibliographic evidence supports June 2 as the authentic accident date.

Sources:

https://ie.bjd.com.cn/a/201901/14/AP5c3c3bf3e4b03ea0f24f05d6.html
https://www.zuxun100.com/index/article/mingren/info/38981
http://www.360doc.com/content/23/0517/09/75289919_1081018062.shtml
https://www.appsanming.com/jeecmsv9f/html/smwsd18j/20220613/71308.html