Accident Kawasaki Army Type 88? , Wednesday 30 December 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1931
Time:
Type:Kawasaki Army Type 88?
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Army Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heishan County, Jinzhou, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Japanese twin-seat airplane of the 10th independent squadron of Army Air Service was shot down by Chinese troops with light weaponry. Aircraft type was probably either Kawasaki Army Type 88 or Potez 25.

Sources:

https://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-hans/%E9%8C%A6%E5%B7%9E%E8%BD%9F%E7%82%B8
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2019-05-01/doc-ihvhiewr9267817.shtml