Accident Kawasaki Army Otsu-1? , Friday 23 October 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 October 1931
Time:
Type:Kawasaki Army Otsu-1?
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Army Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yuhong District, Shenyang, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Japanese airplane belonging to the 10th independent squadron of Army Air Service was shot down by Chinese resistance forces with light weaponry. At that time the 10th independent squadron was mostly operating twin-seat planes like Potez 25, yet there was also the single-seat Kawasaki Army Otsu-1.

Sources:

https://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-hans/%E9%8C%A6%E5%B7%9E%E8%BD%9F%E7%82%B8
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2019-05-01/doc-ihvhiewr9267817.shtml