Accident Sukhoi Su-17M-3 -, Thursday 3 April 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 April 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-17M-3
Owner/operator:381 ORAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bagram Air Base -   Afghanistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bagram Air Base (OAIX)
Destination airport:Bagram Air Base (OAIX)
Narrative:
On 03 April 1986 during a Combat Mission, Su-17M-3 of 381 ORAP crashed on approach to land at Bagram Air Base after being hit by ground fire.
St/Lt Evgeniy Alexandrovich Pokataev was killed.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bagram_Airfield
http://skywar.ru/Poteri1986