Incident Kawasaki Type 88? , Saturday 4 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 January 1941
Time:
Type:Kawasaki Type 88?
Owner/operator:Manchukuo Imperial Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nangang District, Harbin, Heilongjiang Province -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two fighters and a reconnaissance aircraft were destroyed on the ground in an uprising of Chinese soldiers. Kawasaki Type 88 seemed to be the most common type of reconnaissance aircraft in Manchukuo Imperial Air Force at that time.

Sources:

http://sy5074.blogspot.com/2016/03/blog-post_7.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manchukuo_Imperial_Air_Force
http://www.360doc.com/content/12/0121/07/34596354_1056911175.shtml