This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 August 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Potez? |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Armed Forces |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shenyang, Liaoning Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Multiple airplanes, which originally belonged to China Northeast Air Force and were seized by Japanese invaders, were burnt down by Chinese resistance army in the hangar of Shenyang Dongta Airport. The inventory of former China Northeast Air Force comprised a large number of Potez, which was the most likely type of the airplanes destroyed in the attack.
Sources:
https://k.sina.cn/article_6408087056_17df3a610001003hit.html?from=history 