This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 July 2023 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Jiangsu Yuebanwan General Aviation |
| Registration: | B-705G |
| MSN: | 8538 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Suichang County, Lishui, Zhejiang Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The AS350B3 Ecureuil hoisted cargo from the village of Jiulongkou to a nearby hill and returned with unballasted sling cable, which was against the operation manual of the aircraft. Wind blew the steel cable rearward and upward, and the cable became entangled in the rotor blades of the helicopter, resulting in loss of control. The helicopter fell onto a wooded slope, being damaged beyond repair. Because the impact was rather moderate and there was no fire or explosion, both crew members survived.
Sources:
CAAC (Zhejiang). Investigation Report ECZJ_AAR_2023_01. (in Chinese)
https://www.zhihu.com/question/611889601/answer/3117001846 https://www.rotorspot.nl/current/b-1.php Location