This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 May 1954 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Cessna T-50 |
| Owner/operator: | Compañía Arséniatadora Mercantil S.A. |
| Registration: | OB-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Limatambo/Lima -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Cessna bi-motor T-50" destroyed by fire during maintenance work.
Note: A "Cesna" went missing en route Talara-Lima after an refuelling stop at Chimbote, 4 AUG 1956. OB registered and foreign pilot Copex. No further infos (La Union 6 AUG 1956, p2)
Sources:
El Deber (Arequipa) 3 May 1954, p1