Incident Airbus A320-214 PR-MYI, Tuesday 31 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 October 2023
Time:18:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Brasil
Registration: PR-MYI
MSN: 4446
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SS -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LATAM Airlines flight LA3633, an Airbus A320-214, suffered engine surges while climbing out of Salvador International Airport. The aircraft returned.

Sources:

https://www.bahianoticias.com.br/noticia/285821-video-aviao-pega-fogo-e-realiza-pouso-de-emergencia-em-salvador
https://www.bradojornal.com/noticias/salvador/2023/10/31/aviao-pega-fogo-em-decolagem-no-aeroporto-de-salvador/
https://bahianoar.com/aviao-pega-fogo-apos-decolar-no-aeroporto-de-salvador/
https://www.bnews.com.br/noticias/salvador/aviao-colide-com-passaro-e-retorna-para-o-aeroporto-de-salvador.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-myi#32a80492