This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 November 2023 |
| Time: | c. 10:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-81M (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Enter Air |
| Registration: | SP-ESH |
| MSN: | 35287/2804 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | E of Athens -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Marsa Alam Airport (RMF/HEMA) |
| Destination airport: | Katowice-Pyrzowice Airport (KTW/EPKT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Enter Air flight ENT4236, a Boeing 737-81M, diverted to Athens Airport, Greece, after to the pilots windscreen cracked mid-flight.
Sources:
https://tvn24.pl/katowice/ateny-awaryjne-ladowanie-samolotu-enter-air-z-egiptu-do-katowic-powodem-peknieta-szyba-7423249 https://www.radarbox.com/data/flights/E44236 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/e44236#32b6bf12 https://kontakt24.tvn24.pl/swiat,497/lecieli-z-egiptu-do-polski-wyladowali-w-grecji-stewardessa-powiedziala-o-peknieciu-szyby-w-kokpicie,354301.html 