Incident Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle N150SF, Sunday 5 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 November 2023
Time:c. 13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N150SF
MSN: 1584
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Anglia Motel, Fleet Hargate, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anglia Motel, Fleet Hargate, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle (stretched version) hit a floodlight pole with the rotor blades during a takeoff attempt at the Anglia Motel, Fleet Hargate, Lincolnshire. The two occupants were not injured and the helicopter received substantial damage, including a small engine bay fire.

UPDATE:
The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 8 February 2024, and the following is the summary from the report:

"While departing from a remote landing site near the coast, the helicopter lifted into a low hover. It was then caught by a strong gust of wind causing it to yaw rapidly to the left and drift backwards. The rotor blades struck a flag post causing structural damage to the helicopter, but the pilot managed to land with no injuries to the occupants."

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 8 February 2024: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2023
2. https://www.spaldingvoice.co.uk/no-injuries-as-helicopter-bursts-into-flames-after-hitting-light-near-a17/
3. https://www.spaldingtoday.co.uk/news/two-people-had-lucky-escape-after-helicopter-crash-9338336/
4. https://www.msn.com/en-gb/news/world/two-people-had-lucky-escape-after-helicopter-crash-in-fleet-hargate/ar-AA1jqkgl
5. https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=150SF
6. https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0354/1530911-large.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N158SF, N150SF, (N650SF), N150SF, N125ME, N90040

Location

Media: