This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 July 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mitsubishi A5M? |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Armed Forces |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Taihu -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Chinese Tupolev SB-2 was intercepted by several Japanese fighters. Its gunner shot down a Japanese fighter before bailing out of his own aircraft. In 1938, Mitsubishi A5M was the primary type of fighter used by Japanese invasion forces in southern China.
Sources:
https://www.sinovision.net/home.php?mod=space&do=blog&uid=34269&id=268411 