Accident Pitts S-2S N260HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34765

Date:Monday 25 September 1995
Time:12:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2S
Owner/operator:Carl Henning
Registration: N260HP
MSN: 1007
Total airframe hrs:3104 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-D4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Virginia Beach, VA (NTU
Destination airport:Knoxville, TN (KTYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to position the airplane for an airshow, the instrument-rated pilot continued flight into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) in an airplane that was not equipped with an attitude indicator, turn coordinator, or directional gyro. The accident pilot advised the pilot who was flying in formation that his airspeed was increasing. Subsequently, the airplane impacted in a wooded area while in a steep descent. An examination of the pilot's log book revealed evidence that he had flown in marginal weather conditions in the accident airplane on previous occasions.

Probable Cause: continued flight by the pilot into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), which resulted in spatial disorientation and his inability to control the airplane. The weather condition and the lack of instruments in the airplane were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA237

Location