Accident Mitsubishi Ki-21 , Monday 23 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 August 1943
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi Ki-21
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Army Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chongqing -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Chinese fighters. Casualty is presumed.

Sources:

Tang, X. 2019. The last aerial battle between China and Japan over Chongqing. Hongyanchunqiu, 2019(09): 58-61. (in Chinese)
https://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-hans/P-43%E6%88%B0%E9%AC%A5%E6%A9%9F