This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 July 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev SB-2 |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 1st Aviation Group |
| Registration: | 3004 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wuhan, Hubei Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Japanese fighters.
All crew members bailed out, but pilot Weilian GAO and gunner Zhengshi KUANG fell into a lake and died.
Sources:
https://www.sinovision.net/home.php?mod=space&do=blog&uid=34269&id=268411 