This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 August 1966 |
| Time: | 21:17 UTC |
| Type: | Douglas DC-8-33 |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-DCD |
| MSN: | 45379 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 64 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Haneda Airport ( RJTT) (HND) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Ninoy Aquino International Airport (RPLL) |
| Destination airport: | Haneda Airport( RJTT) |
Narrative:The aircraft PH-DCD (Douglas DC-8), operating as Flight 863 of KLM, with the pilot-in-command and ten other crew members, carrying 53 passengers on board, departed Manila Airport at 1707 hours GMT on 5 August for Tokyo International Airport in accordance with IFR. This aircraft getting contact with Tokyo approach control office at 2044 hours GMT, then passing over Spencer Victor and Rice Victor, received the instruction from Tokyo approach control office at 2052 hours GMT that it should land at the 33R runway of Tokyo International Airport by instrument approach procedures. After passing the Kisarazu Outer Marker at 2056 hours GMT, the aircraft entered the final approach course, and immediately having the runway in sight, at the height of 150 ft at the distance of one mile from the runway, at 2100 GMT, the pilot-in-command, who had occupied the left side seat, suddenly collapsed. The co-pilot took immediately the command of control in the place of the pilot-in-command, and carried out missed approach procedure and informed the control tower. The flight mechanic, the second co-pilot and a cabin crew carried the pilot-in-command into the lounge, laid him on the floor, and gave him a treatment of artificial respiration and oxygen inhalation, but in vain. The aircraft, commanded by the co-pilot in the left seat and the second officer in the right seat went around again over Kisarazu Outer Marker, and tried the second instrument approach and landed at 2117 hours GMT. After landing, the death of the pilot-in-command was confirmed by the Airport Authorities. (Note- Although the following does not come within the ICAO definition of an aircraft accident and therefore does not appear in the classification tables, the summary is included for general interest).
Sources:
ICAO Circular 82-AN/69 (85-88)
Images:

07/12/1963 EHAM