Accident Cirrus SR22 G2 GTS N969JB, Friday 6 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 2023
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 G2 GTS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N969JB
MSN: 1280
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:MBS International Airport (MBS/KMBS), Saginaw, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saginaw-Tri City Airport, MI (MBS/KMBS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 6, 2023, about 0945 eastern daylight time, a Cirrus SR22 airplane, N969JB, was substantially damaged while taxiing at the MBS International Airport (MBS), Saginaw, Michigan. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he taxied from the fixed base operator building to runway 23 via taxiway C to taxiway C4 and held short at the approach end of runway 23. As the pilot increased brake pressure to stop the airplane, it turned to the left and completed a full 360° of turn before coming to rest. The passenger then offered to try his brake pedals, but the airplane only turned to the left, and the pilot and passenger concluded they had no control of the right brake. The passenger then observed a fire emanating from under the right wing. The right-wing lower surface was substantially damaged during the subsequent ground fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA014
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N969JB (flight history)
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/200775345/n969jb-2005-cirrus-sr22

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/53390_1660949807.jpg (photo)

Location