This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 December 1954 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Cessna UC-78 (T-50) |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea del Perú |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chancay -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Ancón |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bi-motor "Cessna" training aircraft from BA Las Palmas crashed into the sea near beach and broke in two. Occupants, two Cmtes FAP and one S.Of., rescued. One was injured.
Sources:
El Deber (Arequipa) 21 December 1954, p1