Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX VT-DEV, Saturday 4 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 November 2023
Time:c. 22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Ventura Airconnect
Registration: VT-DEV
MSN: 208B5522
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Surat
Destination airport:Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport
Narrative:
Tyre burst after landing. On Oct 2, the same aircraft suffered another bursted tyre incident on landing in Surat.

Sources:

https://www.ahmedabadmirror.com/private-charter-aircraft-suffers-tyre-burst-at-ahmedabad-airport/81866761.html

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-dev#

https://automotive.einnews.com/amp/pr_news/653392123/ventura-air-connect-expands-services-with-new-aircraft-vt-dev-dev-vimana