Accident Avro Anson I N9670, Saturday 16 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 August 1941
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson I
Owner/operator:33 SFTS (CAN) RAF
Registration: N9670
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Carberry, MB -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Carberry, MB
Destination airport:RAF Carberry, MB
Narrative:
Anson N9670, of No. 33 SFTS RAF (Operational Training Unit), RAF Carberry MB, was on solo night circuits and landings. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft was seen to climb to 200’ and make a steep right hand climbing turn. It then flew level before making a sharp 90 degree to the left. The aircraft climbed again then entered a descending right hand turn before crashing to the ground. The young RAFVR pilot, LAC Leslie Richard Reader was killed in the crash.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0001/00000120.pdf
https://rcaf.info/orb/no-33-sfts-orb/no-33-sfts-orb-1941-08/ https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N9670
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/158116868/leslie-r-reader